Skip to content

Heusden-Zolder · Lindeman · since 1968

The club of
the mine

The first migrant workers started playing football here after their shifts down the mine. Their grandchildren still play here today.

The team celebrates the 2026 Second Provincial B title and promotion to First Provincial

In late 1967, the miners gathered at Hasan Amca’s café on the Koolmijnlaan. They had one question: what would their sons do after school? The answer is still here today.

Lange Hasan’s café · late 1967
  • 1968

    Founded by miners from Anatolia

  • 3

    Generations who stood on the same pitch

  • 6

    Teams, from U9 to the first team

  • 1st Prov.

    The highest level in our history

Saturday

Our next match

All matches
1e Provinciale, LimburgAway
K. Lindelhoeven VV
20:00
KFC Anadol

What you need to know

  • Away at K. Lindelhoeven VV
  • Everyone welcome
How it went

Last five

  • 1–1

    KVV Weerstand Koersel

    Home

    Draw

  • 3–0

    K. Herk-de-Stad FC

    Away

    Loss

  • 3–2

    FC Turkse Rangers

    Home

    Win

  • 1–0

    FC Torpedo Hasselt

    Away

    Loss

  • 6–5

    Zonhoven United

    Home

    Win

The logo of the Turkish Anadol car, featuring the deer
The logo of the Turkish Anadol car, featuring the deer
The logo of the Turkish Anadol car, featuring the deer
KFC Anadol club crest

The symbol on our crest

Why a deer?

Anadol was the first car built in Turkey itself, a Koç Holding project from the very same years our founders were going underground in the mines here. Its emblem featured a deer.

Our founders adopted both the Anadol name and its deer, with one thought in the back of their minds: perhaps the Koç family might sponsor the club one day. Years later, a letter really was sent to Koç Holding — and the club received twenty tracksuits as a one-off gift.

Team photo of FC Anadol’s first players in red-and-white striped shirts, with board members in winter coats beside them on a snow-covered pitch
The first players of FC Anadol

The first team

Our first footballers

These were the first footballers to wear the FC Anadol shirt in the club’s early years.

The names of the men who first wore the FC Anadol shirt are all still known, standing and seated from left to right.

Read the full story
First Provincial Limburg

Where we stand

Full standings
First Provincial Limburg standings
#TeamPWDLGDPTS
1K. Vlijtingen VV7511+816
2KFC Park Houthalen7421+514
3K. Kortessem VV7412+613
4K. Herk-de-Stad FC7412+513
5Kadijk SK Overpelt7412+413
6FC Torpedo Hasselt7403+212
7KFC Helson Helchteren7331+912
8KVV Weerstand Koersel7322+1211

Standings, fixtures and results via voetbalinbelgie.be.

This season

For the first time
in First Provincial

In 2026, we won 2B by a single point. It is the highest level this club has ever reached — and the whole neighbourhood is celebrating with us.

View fixtures
From U9 to the first team

Our teams

All teams

Six teams, one club, and parents who have been meeting each other on the touchline for twenty years.

1963 → today

Five moments

Full timeline
  • 1963

    The mine

    The first migrant workers arrive in Limburg’s coal-mining region.

  • 1968

    The club

    A café on the Koolmijnlaan, eight pioneers and a pitch beside the mosque.

  • 1973

    The FA

    FC Anadol joins the Belgian FA and receives club number 8026.

  • 2018

    Royal status

    At its fiftieth anniversary, Anadol becomes a Royal club.

  • 2026

    First Provincial

    Champions of 2B and promoted to the highest provincial level.

Made possible by people from the community
  • MFK
  • Ali Tercan
  • Jumbo
  • C Systems
  • Princess Kueken
  • OVS Group
  • EMS Cars
  • UCS Schildersbedrijf